Shaking: “A False and Flawed Premise”
[…] The jury needs to agree unanimously on what conduct caused harm to the child.

While addressing the many issues raised by the case, the opinion criticizes the state legislature for its ambiguous definition of “negligence” in its child abuse guidelines. Noting that the law recognizes a distinction between civil versus criminal negligence, the opinion observes:

We note, however, that in Section 30–6–1(A)(3) the Legislature appeared to capture two standards of mens rea in one sentence when it defined “negligently” as meaning “that a person knew or should have known of the danger involved and acted with a reckless disregard for the safety or health of the child.” § 30–6–1(A)(3) (emphasis added). The Legislature joined these two distinct states of mind with the conjunctive “and.” Taken literally, the text of the statute refers to both ordinary negligence and criminal recklessness all in a single legislative breath.